[PDF] QSP from India AD - International Trade Administration Logo
[…] Similarly, since packing revenue is associated with the requirements of a customer, it argues that this revenue is also not "separate" from the sale of subject merchandise. 38
PESL's distinction from Ball Bearing from France, etc.¸ that Commerce used the term "service," is not apt. Our application of a cap ensures that we are providing for an adjustment that reflects the portion of these revenues intrinsically tied to the material terms of sale. 39
As noted in OJ from Brazil 2007-2008, 19 CFR 351.401(c) directs Commerce to adjust U.S. price net of items "reasonably attributable to the subject merchandise." 40

Additionally, 19 CFR

351.102(b)(38) defines price adjustments as "a change in the price charged for subject

merchandise or the foreign like product, such as a discount, rebate, or other adjustment, including, under certain circumstances, a change that is made after the time of sale (see 19 CFR

351.401(c)),

that is reflected in the purchaser's net outlay." We note that freight, insurance, or packing revenues are not included in this list. 41

PESL has not provided examples or justification

as to why we should depart from our practice and attribute profit from these revenues to subject merchandise.