OPINION NO 56-186 CONSTITUTIONAL LAW; ELECTIONS—
[…] It is a tax imposed for the protection and benefit of only those persons owning property within the district involved. No part of any tax collected pursuant to the Act may be applied toward the maintenance or operation of either state, county, municipal or township government, but "shall be used

for the sole purpose of the prevention and suppression of fires in such organized district(s)." This

use is for a special rather than a public purpose as that term is commonly used. -6- Art. X, Sec. 1, Constitution of Nevada, provides in part: "The legislature shall provide by law for a uniform and equal rate of assessment and taxation * * * for taxation of all property, real, personal and possessory * * *." (Italics supplied.)