[PDF] [PDF] Criminal Trial Procedure - CORE
[…] The precise fiction or actual basis for enforcing the agreement seems to be of less consequence than the maintenance of confidence in the integrity of the prosecution and the quality of justice made available by the system.

TIME LIMITATIONS-ARTICLE 579

Under the Louisiana Code of Criminal Procedure, the system of time limitations upon trial is a very simple one. The period at issue here is the period between commencement of prosecution by information or in- dictment and the commencement of trial. The general rule is set out in article 578 of the Code of Criminal Procedure: 23
three years for capital

21. Article 386 of the Code of Criminal Procedure provides in part: "The failure or

refusal of a grand jury to indict a defendant does not preclude a subsequent indictment by the same or another grand jury, or the subsequent filing of an information or affidavit against him, for the same offense." See also LA. CODE CRIM. P. art. 444, comment (b).

22. 425 So. 2d at 764 (Blanche, J., concurring).

23. Except as otherwise provided in this Chapter, no trial shall be commenced:

(1) In capital cases after three years from the date of institution of the prosecution; [Vol. 44