[PDF] The Common Enterprise Element of the Howey Test
[…] The investment contract

has been classified as a catch-all instrument within the definition of

1. 15 U.S.C.A. §§ 77a-aa (West 1981) (Securities Act of 1933), 78a-kk (West 1981)

(Securities Exchange Act of 1934). See 17 C.F.R. §§ 230.100-230.656 (1986) (regulations for the 1933 Act), 240.0-1 to 240.31-1 (1986) (regulations for the 1934 Act).

2. See, e.g., 15 U.S.C.A. § 77e (Vest 1981). Issuers of securities must register with the

Securities and Exchange Commission. Id. Any person who offers or sells a security without registering or qualifying for an exemption is liable for damages. Id. §§ 771, 77k (1981).

3. Id. §§ 77b(l), 78c(a)(10) (1981). Section 2 of the Securities Act of 1933 provides that:

"(1) [T]he term 'security' means any note, stock, treasury stock, bond, debenture, evidence of indebtedness, certificate of interest or participation in any profit-sharing agreement, collat- eral-trust certificate, preorganization certificate or subscription, transferable share, investment contract, voting-trust certificate ...." Id. § 77b(1) (1981) (emphasis added).