[PDF] [PDF] Frequently Asked Questions About Flag Law - Federation of
[…] Court in West Virginia State Board of Education v. Barnette held that a state law mandating that students participate in a

recitation of the Pledge of Allegiance violates free speech precepts.

R45945

October 7, 2019

Kenneth R. Thomas

Legislative Attorney

Frequently Asked Questions About Flag Law

Congressional Research Service

Frequently Asked Questions About Flag Law

Congressional Research Service 1

12 3 4 56
7 89

1 4 U.S.C. §§ 110 is sometimes referred to as the U.S. flag code. Holmes v. Wallace, 407 F. Supp. 493, 494 (M.D.

Ala.), ublished opinion, -

2 Id. § 5.

3 Id. §§ 69.

4 Id. § 4.

5 36 U.S.C. § 301.

6 4 U.S.C. § 5 provides that:

The following codification of existing rules and customs pertaining to the display and use of the flag

of the United States of America is established for the use of such civilians or civilian groups or organizations as may not be required to conform with regulations promulgated by one or more executive departments of the Government of the United States.

But see id. § 3 (criminal penalties for use of flag for advertising purposes or for mutilation of flag).

7 See e.g., -cv-713-J-

34MCR, 2014 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 43560, at *4547 (M.D. Fla. Mar. 31, 2014) (discussing Holmes v. Wallace, 407 F.