[PDF] Election Disputes and the Constitutional Right to Vote - CORE
[…] various rulings of the Florida Supreme Court, Mr. Bush, in his turn, invoked the jurisdiction of the U.S. Supreme Court to place the Florida decisions under the scrutiny of the U.S. Constitution. Comprehending the ensuing tussle between the Florida Supreme Court and the U.S. Supreme Court requires a more sophisticated understanding of United States federalism than most observers possess or care about. At one point in the to-and-fro, the U.S. Supreme Court seemed to be captivated by an arcane point of constitutional federalism and jurisdiction,

13. Id. This statute, plus this statement in section 102.112(1) of the Florida Statutes; "If the

returns are not received by the department by the time specified, such returns may be ignored and the results on file at that time may be certified by the department," created confusion in the mind of the Florida Supreme Court.